Russian Tourist Visa from Morocco

30 July 2017

Recently, Moroccan citizens require a visa to enter our country. This happened because of the sanctions, which hit and Morocco. Unfortunately, this has reduced the influx of tourists from Morocco to Russia, but the latest news indicates that Morocco is going to establish relations with Russia and China, this will help improve not only trade relations but also tourism. At the moment you still need a visa to visit our country, but the procedure is fast and it will not take you much time. The difficulty in obtaining a visa can only be a misunderstanding of which visa you need. Most often people take four types of visas, but you will read about them a little below and you will understand which one is exactly what you need.

Russians in Morocco

Unlike the citizens of Morocco, you do not need a visa and you can cross the border almost without obstacles, but there are a few unpleasant little things that you will need to consider and now I will tell you about it. When you enter the country, you have the right to request two documents for your passport and migration card (see below for more details). Once in the country you can stay there for up to ninety days without leaving it, but after this period you will be forced to leave the country. Your passport will have one requirement, this is 6 months in advance. Arriving in the country and arriving at the airport you have to go to the border control, if you do not find any remarks you will be put a stamp of arrival in the country (when you leave you waiting for the same procedure), you will receive your individual number that you will write in your passport. The good news is that you do not need to pay any taxes or state fees, we recommend that you take with you a ticket for the return journey, since the border services have the right to ask you for his presentation.

Need to know: If you intend to stay in the country for more than three months, you need to get a special document allowing you to stay in the country for a longer period. To obtain this document, you need to contact any of the police stations, the duration of its receipt will be from one to fifteen days. We recommend that you contact fifteen days before the end of the holiday if necessary.

We advise: We advise you to take the International Health Insurance Policy, the medicine here is quite expensive. The only case in which you do not have to pay is very difficult cases in which you can die.

Migration Document: This document you receive during the flight in an airplane, and we want to start filling it there. You can start filling it at any time, but the border control will require it from you for further skipping. If difficulties arise during filling, you can contact the flight attendant for assistance. Filling this card is mandatory for every person staying in Morocco, for this reason you should take a card for each member of the family. Fill with a black or blue 

Another little trick: You already know that you can not stay in the country for more than 90 days, but if you want to stay in the country you can simply leave it and again enter. But in order not to spend a lot of money, I'll tell you a little trick.

  1. If you have a visa of the nearest countries, you can easily go to them and return, for example to Spain.
  2. If you do not have any more visas, then go to Tunisia.

Do you do without it? Yes, you need to have a visa with you if you are going to visit our country.

How do you get a visa to Russia?

You need to go to the consulate and produce the necessary documents, it's worth noting that for each type of visa you need your own set of documents. The main documents are a passport and an invitation that you can get on our website. In the consulate you should pay the consular fee and enter your details into the questionnaire that you have proposed. In the embassy you have the right to lend due to fears, because Morocco is on the list of migration risks.

Let's consider what types of visas are:

• The most popular tourist visa is considered tourist - it is suitable for people whose purpose is touring trips or sightseeing of various attractions.

• The second place will be taken by our topa will be taken private - This visa is not recommended but still it enjoys its popularity, it is suitable for people who have relatives and friends in Russia.

• For business partners looking for a business visa is perfect - your goal is to find partners or participate in various auctions, and of course business conferences.

• The most not-popular visa is a work visa. The name of the visa speaks for itself, this visa gives you the opportunity to get a job.

For each of these visas there will be an individual invitation, for example, for a tourist visa your travel company should accept your invitation. For a private visa, your host must be one of the relatives. For the last two types, the invitation is taken by the organization inviting you to the conference or employer inviting you to work.

Where can you apply for a visa in Morocco?

You can get a visa in one of the two places you have suggested, this is the Russian Embassy or the Russian Consulate. A table with data on their location and numbers will be presented on this page.

​​​​​​​

1. Tourist visas

Every citizen can apply to the Russian Embassy to apply for a tourist visa. When you receive it you will need a package of documents consisting of your identity card, an invitation letter. This invitation will give all information about your route, place of residence and arrival (departure). You should bring along the money to pay the consular fee that will be required at the end of the entire document filing operation. If your application is approved, you will be issued a visa, and its term will be thirty days.

To get an invitation for such a visa you need to apply to a travel company, it will take 1 day to produce it. But you need to remember that not every travel agency has the right to issue you an invitation. It should be listed in a single Russian register of tourist operators. In such an invitation should be printed:

Reference number (this indicates that the company is registered.

The name of the company that gives you this invitation.

Your information.

The route you plan to make while on the territory of Russia.

2. Private Visa

If you chose this type of visa, then you need to think about the guest invitation that you must show in addition to other documents. Take responsibility for such an invitation should your relatives or friends to whom you are going to visit. To receive such an invitation, your relative or friend must come to the nearest FMS department. He needs to file a petition in which he asks to issue you a visa, after sending the application he needs to pay a state fee. You need to take care and send your friend a copy of your passport. From the person who invites you you need a certificate of his income and produce a letter that will guarantee your content and provide a roof over your head for the duration of your stay in the territory of our country. You need to know that if you violate the rules of our country, you will be deported at the expense of the person who invited you. The length of consideration of your application will take about a month. The FMS can refuse to invite you, because Morocco is on the list of migration countries. The issue of this visa is for up to 90 days.

3. For businessmen

If you are doing business in Morocco, then Russia will be the ideal place where you can get new acquaintances in business, find a profitable contract for yourself and sign it. But getting such a visa will be more difficult than others, then you will need an invitation from an organization or business partner. The easiest way to receive such an invitation will be through telex. The receipt of such an invitation will not take more than one day, the creation of such an invitation takes place at the FMS on the organization's letterhead. Such a visa can be issued for a fairly long time from 30 days to 3 years.

4. Work Visa

To work in our country you need to have a work visa, the big plus of such a visa will be that you can take your entire family with you. An invitation for such a visa must be written by your employer. The process of creating such a visa can take up to 45 days. Your first working visa will be received for a period of three months. Upon arrival in Russia, you must become a migrant. After such a procedure, the visa will be extended to the end of the work. The next extension should be taken by your employer.

I think it's time to finish this article, in it I tried to tell you everything you need to know the person who wants to connect his trip with Morocco.

Visa to Russia from Morocco

Type of visa The price Processing time Validation period
Tourist visa invitation 160$ 24 hours 1 - 30 Days
Business visa invitation 696$ 15 Days 3 Months
725$ 15 Days 6 Months
754$ 15 Days 12 Months
Private visa to Russia Why We do not recommend using a private visa?

 Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of Morocco

  • Address: Morocco, Rabat, Muhammad VI avenue, 4th km (4 km Avenue Mohammed VI, Souissi, Rabat, Maroc).
  • Phone: (8-10-212-537) 75-35-09, 75-36-09.
  • Fax: (8-10-212-537) 75-35-90.
  • E-mail: ambrusmaroc@inbox.ru
  • Web: www.marocco.mid.ru
  • Reception hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday - from 09.00 to 12.00.