Visa to the Russian Federation for citizens of Mexico

30 June 2017

The invitation to Russia is required. The receiving party sends the document for the invitation of the inhabitants of Mexico. The visa process is impossible without this document.

The receiving sides are:

  1. family and friends of a citizen of Mexico;
  2. travel Agency;
  3. legal entity;
  4. employers.

What types of visas can be given to each resident of Mexico:

  1. A tourist visa. It is obtained in order to travel. The duration of the visa is 1 month.
  2. Private visa. People get their visa in order to visit those who live in Russia. The duration of the visa up to 3 months.
  3. A business visa. The purpose of receiving, negotiating, participation in various conferences, people search for cooperation, etc. the duration of the visa up to 5 years.
  4. Work visa. Get it to work on the territory of the Russian Federation. It is issued only if a Mexican national has a work permit and a specific person, which gives him a place to work. The duration of visa is up to 3 years.

What items includes the process of getting this permission?

  1. To apply to the Russian Consulate, which is located in Mexico city.
  2. To pay the required tax.
  3. To provide all the information in the application form you need to fill in.

Visa to Russia from Mexico

Type of visa The price Processing time Validation period
Tourist visa invitation 37$ 24 hours 1 - 30 Days
Business visa invitation 371$ 15 Days 3 Months
399$ 15 Days 6 Months
428$ 15 Days 12 Months
Private visa to Russia Why We do not recommend using a private visa?

Embassy of Russia in Mexico

Address: Jose Vasconcelos 204, Colonia Hipodromo Condesa, Delegacion Cuauhtemoc, Mexico, D.F., C.P. 06140
Tel: (5255) 5273-1305, 5516-0870, 516-7633 (посол)
Fax: (5255) 5273-1545

Still have questions?
You can ask on our special site, for questions and answers.